2017 Competition Results (Boys)


2017 men's region 1 championships

top three placements

Level 5: 7-8 yrs old
Caden Wood: High Bars (2nd place)

Level 5: 10 yrs old
Tommy Strachan: Vault (2nd place), Parallel Bars (3rd place)

Level 9: 15 yrs old
Joshua Lin: Pommel Horse (1st place), Vault (3rd place), All Around (3rd place)
Seth Ornelas: Parallel Bars (2nd place)
Tomohiro Kawada: Rings (2nd place)
 

nationals qualifiers

YuChen "Miles" Lee
Zachary Neiman Macak
Kieran Cacciatore


2017 socal men's state championships

first place winners (and all star team)

Level 5
Caden Wood: Pommel Horse
Tommy Strachan: Parallel Bars

Level 9
Joshua Lin: Pommel Horse, Rings, All Around
Seth Ornelas: Vault, Parallel Bars

first place team: Level 5


scmga central conference

top three placements

Level 5
Tyler Star: Floor Exercise (2nd place), Pommel Horse (3rd place), High Bar (2nd place), All Around (2nd place)
Caden Wood: Floor Exercise (2nd place), Pommel Horse (2nd place), Rings (3rd place), Parallel Bars (1st place), High Bar (1st place), All Around (1st place)
Tommy Strachan: Parallel Bars (1st place), High Bar (1st place)

Level 6
Matthew Blam: High Bar (1st place)
Van Rhodus: Pommel Horse (2nd place), Parallel Bars (3rd place)
Daniel Levi: High Bar (3rd place)
Kieran Keshvara: Floor Exercise (1st place), Pommel Horse (1st place), Rings (1st place), Vault (2nd place), Parallel Bars (1st place), High Bar (1st place), All Around (1st place)

Level 8
Kieran Cacciatore: Floor Exercise (1st place), Pommel Horse (1st place), Rings (1st place), Vault (1st place), Parallel Bars (3rd place), High Bar (1st place), All Around (1st place)


2017 blackjack nationals

top three placements

Level 5
Caden Wood: Pommel Horse (2nd place), Parallel Bars (1st place), High Bar (3rd place), All Around (3rd place)

Level 6
Matthew Blam: Vault (1st place), High Bar (2nd place)
Van Rhodus: Pommel Horse (3rd place)
Daniel Levi: Floor Exercise (3rd place), Vault (2nd place), High Bar (3rd place)
Kieran Keshvara: Parallel Bars (3rd place)

Level 9
Joshua Lin: Floor Exercise (2nd place), Pommel Horse (1st place), High Bar (3rd place), All Around (2nd place)
Seth Ornelas: Vault (1st place)
Tomohiro Kawada: Vault (3rd place)
Benjamin Ard: Vault (3rd place)
Jackson Lange: Pommel Horse (3rd place)

Level 10
YuChen Lee: Floor Exercise (1st place), Vault (2nd place)
Casey Cummings: Vault (3rd place)
Yuelin Li: High Bar (2nd place)


2017 scega cal classic men's invite

top three results

Level 5
Caden Wood: Vault (1st place), Parallel Bars (2nd place), High Bar (2nd place)

Level 6
Jedadiah Sarep: High Bar (2nd place)
Matthew Blam: Pommel Horse (1st place), Vault (2nd place)
Kieran Keshvara: Parallel Bars (2nd place)
Van Rhodus: Floor Exercise (2nd place)

Level 7
Drake Shallahamer: Parallel Bars (1st place)

Level 9
Joshua Lin: Pommel Horse (2nd place)
Seth Ornelas: Floor Exercise (3rd place), Rings (3rd place), Vault (2nd place), Parallel Bars (1st place), All Around (3rd place)

Level 10
Tuocheng Yao: Rings (3rd place)
Yuelin Li: Pommel Horse (3rd place)
Casey Cummings: Vault (3rd place), High Bar (2nd place)
Yu Chen Li: Floor Exercise (1st place), Vault (2nd place), Parallel Bars (1st place)


Stanford open

TOP THREE results

Level 5
Tyler Star: Floor Exercise (1st place), Parallel Bars (3rd place)
Tommy Strachan: Pommel Horse (2nd place), Parallel Bars (1st place), High Bar (2nd place), All Around (2nd place)
Caden Wood: Parallel Bars (2nd place)

Level 8
Drake Shallahamer: Floor Exercise (1st place), Vault (3rd place)

Level 9
Seth Ornelas: Vault (3rd place)