Welcome to South Coast Gymnastics


Located in the heart of Orange County near John Wayne Airport, South Coast Gymnastics is owned and operated by former World Champion and Olympian Xiaoping Li and former Chinese National Team Member Jia Wen.

South Coast Gymnastics trains both boys and girls for competitive gymnastics under the USAG Junior Olympics Program. Our program is designed for kids to excel while maintaining a healthy balance of gymnastics, education and family. In addition, we have a fully staffed academy program for kids who simply want to enjoy gymnastics.

We are excited to have kids get the most from gymnastics in a safe, healthy and positive environment. Please contact us for more information and we hope to see you soon! 

If you'd like to see us in action, follow us on FacebookInstagram, and Youtube or look through our gallery on this website.


2019 LONG BEACH OPEN

TOP THREE PLACEMENTS

Level 3:
Gabby Hong: Vault (3rd)

Level 4:
Katelyn Stringer: Beam (1st)

Level 5:
Chalize Shirvani: Vault (1st), Bars (1st), Beam (1st), Floor (2nd), All-Around (1st)
Lily Harper: Vault (3rd), Bars (1st), Beam (3rd), All-Around (3rd)

Level 6:
Samara Sarep: Vault (2nd)

Level 7:
Jessica Zhang: Vault (3rd), Bars (3rd), Beam (1st), All-Around (1st)
Jula Geng: Vault (1st), Bars (3rd), All-Around (2nd)
Lorrayne Gomez: Beam (2nd)
Carissa Chang: Beam (1st)

Level 8:
Mallory Davis: Bars (1st), Floor (2nd), All-Around (2nd)
Summer Gronski: Vault (1st), Bars (3rd)
Emma Steele: Vault (1st)
Candice McNally: Beam (1st)
Casey Sharbrough: Vault (3rd)

Level 9:
Katie Blam: Vault (3rd), Bars (3rd), Beam (1st), All-Around (1st)
Haruna Tamaki: Vault (2nd), Bars (3rd), Floor (3rd), All-Around (3rd)
Vivian Vallely: Bars (2nd)

Level 10:
Megan Ray: Vault (1st), Floor (1st), All-Around (3rd)


2019 AZARIAN TEAM CUP

TOP THREE PLACEMENTS

Level 8:
Jedadiah Sarep: Pommel Horse (3rd), Rings (3rd), All-Around (3rd)
Van Rhodus: Pommel Horse (3rd), Rings (2nd)
Daniel Romanchenko: High Bar (3rd)

Level 10:
Edward Yao: Rings (2nd), Parallel Bars (1st), All-Around (3rd)
Casey Cummings: Floor (1st), Vault (1st)


2019 LADY LUCK INVITATIONAL

TOP THREE PLACEMENTS

Level 3:
Gabby Hong: Vault (2nd), Beam (3rd)

Level 4:
Elizabeth Wilson: Beam (2nd)
Katelyn Stringer: Beam (3rd)

Level 5:
Chalize Shirvani: Bars (3rd), Floor (1st), All-Around (3rd)
Lily Harper: Beam (2nd)

Level 6:
Samara Sarep: Bars (2nd), Beam (1st), Floor (2nd), All-Around (2nd)
Molly Burgess: Beam (3rd)

Level 7:
Jessica Zhang: Vault (3rd), Beam (1st), Floor (2nd), All-Around (2nd)
Lorrayne Gomez: Beam (3rd), All-Around (2nd)
Carissa Chang: Vault (1st)
Julia Geng: Vault (1st)
Maya Bock: Floor (2nd)

Level 8:
Emma Steele: Vault (2nd), Bars (1st), Beam (1st), All-Around (2nd)
Mallory Davis: Vault (3rd), Bars (2nd), All-Around (3rd)
Summer Gronski: Vault (3rd), All-Around (3rd)
Candice McNally: Beam (3rd)

Level 9:
Haruna Tamaki: Beam (2nd)
Vivian Vallely: Bars (3rd)

Level 10:
Megan Ray: Floor (1st), All-Around (2nd)
Jadyn Wakita: Bars (2nd), All-Around (2nd)
Jordyn Warner: Vault (2nd)


2019 STANFORD OPEN

TOP THREE PLACEMENTS

Level 5:
Sean Shirvani: Pommel Horse (3rd), Rings (1st), Parallel Bars (1st), All-Around (2nd)
Landon Pegg: Vault (3rd), Parallel Bars (1st), All-Around (3rd)
Aristotle Ralls: Floor (3rd), Parallel Bars (1st)

Level 6:
David Grannis-Vu: Parallel Bars (2nd)

Level 8:
Jedadiah Sarep: Rings (3rd), Parallel Bars (3rd)

Level 9:
Drake Shallahamer: High Bar (2nd)

Level 10:
Edward Yao: Parallel Bars (1st)
Casey Cummings: Vault (3rd)


2019 CALIFORNIA GRAND INVITATIONAL

TOP THREE PLACEMENTS

Level 5:
Chalize Shirvani: Vault (2nd), Bars (2nd), Beam (2nd), Floor (1st), All-Around (1st)
Lily Harper: Vault (3rd), Bars (2nd)
Brooke Dudley: Floor (3rd)

Level 6:
Samara Sarep: Bars (1st), Floor (2nd), All-Around (2nd)

Level 7:
Jessica Zhang: Beam (1st)
Julia Geng: Vault (1st)
Maya Bock: Vault (2nd)
Kylie Kinjo: Beam (3rd)

Level 8:
Emma Steele: Vault (1st), Bars (1st), All-Around (1st)
Summer Gronski: Vault (1st), Floor (1st)
Candice McNally: Bars (1st), Floor (3rd)

Level 9:
Katie Blam: Vault (2nd place)

Level 10:
Megan Ray: Floor (1st), All-Around (2nd)
Jadyn Wakita: Bars (2nd)
Jordyn Warner: Vault (2nd), Floor (2nd)


2019 SCGMA 1ST PRELIM SOUTH

TOP THREE PLACEMENTS

Level 6:
Sean Shirvani: Floor (3rd), Pommel Horse (3rd), Rings (1st), Parallel Bars (1st), High Bar (1st), All-Around (1st)
Landon Pegg: Rings (2nd), High Bar (1st), All-Around (2nd)

Level 7:
David Grannis-Vu: Floor (1st)

Level 8:
Jedidiah Sarep: Vault (1st), Parallel Bars (1st), High Bar (1st), All-Around (1st)
Van Rhodus: Pommel Horse (2nd), Rings (1st), Vault (3rd)
Tyler Star: Floor (3rd), Vault (3rd)
Oliver Liu: Vault (3rd)


For more 2019 competition results, please visit the Resources Tab for girls and boys results.